Legislature(2007 - 2008)Anch LIO Conf Rm
[…] Mr. Branchflower's task as set out by unanimous vote by the Legislative Council Committee on July 28, 2008 is, "to investigate the circumstances and events surrounding the termination of former Public Safety Commissioner Monegan and potential abuses of power and or improper actions by members of the executive branch and prepare a report." 9:17:19 AM CHAIR FRENCH said the same motion made him the project director. Again, he said the issue before the two committees is fairly straight forward and fairly narrow - should the subpoenas be issued or not. The statute that authorizes this action is AS 24.25.010(b), which reads as follows: A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before a standing or special committee of the legislature may be issued by the chairman of a committee when authorized to do so by a majority of the membership of the committee and with the concurrence of the president or the speaker. SENATOR THERRIAULT remarked that Senator French just stated that the purpose of the meeting is "to consider," but the press release that was put out last Friday said the meeting was going to be held today to issue subpoenas as if the outcome was already presupposed.